NMAT cutoff for top colleges
Each figure is the score at which the college's interview calls usually start. A range runs from where calls start to where they become common. The type column says whether the college published the figure, a named source estimated it, or it is a past closing figure.
| College | City | Cutoff score | Type | Cycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XIM University (School of HRM) | Bhubaneswar | 229+ (87 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| VIT Business School | Vellore | 227+ (85 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| TAPMI | Manipal | 223+ (80 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| SDA Bocconi Asia Center | Mumbai | 223+ (80 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| NMIMS School of Business Management (MBA) | Mumbai | 209+ | Official | 2026 admissions |
| Shiv Nadar University | Greater Noida | 208+ (60 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| Amity Business School | Noida | 208+ (60 percentile) | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | Mumbai | 200+ | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| NMIMS School of Business Management (MBA in Pharmaceutical Management) | Mumbai | 190+ | Official | 2026 admissions |
| SRM University | Chennai | 180 to 200 | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| Bennett University | Greater Noida | 180+ | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| Woxsen University | Hyderabad | 160+ | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| ITM Business School | Navi Mumbai | 150 to 200 | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| ICFAI Business School (IBS) | Hyderabad and other cities | 150 to 160 | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| UPES | Dehradun | 140 to 160 | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
| Thapar School of Management | Patiala · Mohali | 140+ | Estimate | 2026 cycle |
Colleges by NMAT score
Grouped by the score at which each college's range starts. If your score is in a group, the colleges in that group and every group below it are worth applying to.
NMAT colleges that need a score of 220 and above
XIM University (School of HRM) (229+ (87 percentile)), VIT Business School (227+ (85 percentile)), TAPMI (223+ (80 percentile)), SDA Bocconi Asia Center (223+ (80 percentile)).
Colleges accepting an NMAT score of 200 to 220
NMIMS School of Business Management (MBA) (209+), Shiv Nadar University (208+ (60 percentile)), Amity Business School (208+ (60 percentile)), K J Somaiya Institute of Management (200+).
Colleges accepting an NMAT score of 180 to 200
NMIMS School of Business Management (MBA in Pharmaceutical Management) (190+), SRM University (180 to 200), Bennett University (180+).
Colleges accepting an NMAT score of 160 to 180
Woxsen University (160+).
Colleges accepting an NMAT score of 140 to 160
ITM Business School (150 to 200), ICFAI Business School (IBS) (150 to 160), UPES (140 to 160), Thapar School of Management (140+).
How the predictor works
NMIMS publishes its shortlist cutoff. For the 2026 MBA it was 209 overall and 60 in each section. After the shortlist, the NMAT score counts for only 10 percent; the NMIMS competency test counts for 60.
Some colleges set a percentile instead of a score. The predictor turns those into a score with GMAC's official percentile table and shows the percentile next to the cutoff.
You can take NMAT up to three times in a season, and colleges see your best score. Enter that one.
Sources
- NMIMS 2026 shortlist cutoff (official), as reported by Careers360: nMIMS MBA and MBA Pharma.
- Careers360, NMAT cutoff 2026 (updated 6 Oct 2026): every other NMAT college.
- GMAC, NMAT percentile rankings (mba.com): turns a college's percentile cutoff into a score.
Figures last checked on 25 Oct 2026. Cutoffs change every year, so check each college's admission page before you apply.
