MBA CET cutoff for top colleges
Each figure is the percentile at which the college's seats closed. A range covers more than one year. The type column says whether the college published the figure, a named source estimated it, or it is a past closing figure.
| College | City | Closing percentile | Type | Cycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBIMS | Mumbai | 99.99+ | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| SIMSREE | Mumbai | 99.97+ | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| Welingkar (WeSchool) | Mumbai | 99.92 to 99.94 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| XIMR (St. Xavier's) | Mumbai | 99.86 to 99.93 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| PUMBA (Savitribai Phule Pune University) | Pune | 99.83 to 99.91 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| SIES College of Management Studies | Navi Mumbai | 99.81 to 99.92 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| COEP Technological University | Pune | 99.68 to 99.89 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| Chetana's Institute of Management and Research | Mumbai | 99.52 to 99.79 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| Indira College of Engineering and Management | Pune | 99.39 to 99.85 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management | Mumbai | 99.3 to 99.76 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| MET Institute of Management | Mumbai | 99.23 to 99.72 | Past data | CAP 2023 to 2025 |
| Thakur Institute of Management Studies | Mumbai | 98+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Rizvi Institute of Management Studies | Mumbai | 97.87+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Indira Institute of Management | Pune | 96.49+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute | Mumbai | 96.06+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Indira School of Business Studies | Pune | 95.88+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| St. Francis Institute of Management and Research | Mumbai | 95.55+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Indira Global Business School | Pune | 95.39+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
| Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Management Studies | Navi Mumbai | 95.14+ | Past data | CAP 2022 |
Colleges by MBA CET percentile
Grouped by the percentile at which each college's range starts. If your percentile is in a group, the colleges in that group and every group below it are worth applying to.
MBA CET colleges that need 99.9 percentile and above
JBIMS (99.99+), SIMSREE (99.97+), Welingkar (WeSchool) (99.92 to 99.94).
Colleges accepting 99.5 to 99.9 percentile in MBA CET
XIMR (St. Xavier's) (99.86 to 99.93), PUMBA (Savitribai Phule Pune University) (99.83 to 99.91), SIES College of Management Studies (99.81 to 99.92), COEP Technological University (99.68 to 99.89), Chetana's Institute of Management and Research (99.52 to 99.79).
Colleges accepting 99 to 99.5 percentile in MBA CET
Indira College of Engineering and Management (99.39 to 99.85), Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management (99.3 to 99.76), MET Institute of Management (99.23 to 99.72).
Colleges accepting 98 to 99 percentile in MBA CET
Thakur Institute of Management Studies (98+).
Colleges accepting 95 to 98 percentile in MBA CET
Rizvi Institute of Management Studies (97.87+), Indira Institute of Management (96.49+), Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute (96.06+), Indira School of Business Studies (95.88+), St. Francis Institute of Management and Research (95.55+), Indira Global Business School (95.39+), Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Management Studies (95.14+).
How the predictor works
The figures are CAP Round I closing percentiles for Open seats: the lowest and highest of 2023, 2024 and 2025, or the 2022 figure where no later one is published. Seats left after Round I usually close lower in later rounds.
Maharashtra state seats, All-India seats and reserved-category seats close at different percentiles, so read your result as a guide to the Open list.
At the top, decimals decide the college: JBIMS has closed at 99.99, while MET has closed between 99.23 and 99.72.
Sources
- Careers360, MAH MBA CET cutoff (CAP Round I, 2022 to 2025): round I closing percentiles for each college.
Figures last checked on 25 Oct 2026. Cutoffs change every year, so check each college's admission page before you apply.
