
Imagine Riya, a final-year B.Com student. She has a CAT mock score she doesn't like and four weeks of panic behind her. A senior tells her to "add SNAP, it's the easy one." Riya books three SNAP tests, solves a mock, and scores 41 out of 60. That's 68 percent of the marks. She feels great until she checks the percentile: about 90.
The same 68 percent in CAT would put her past the 99.9 percentile.
Every MBA entrance exam is easy in one way and hard in another. SNAP's questions are easier than CAT's, so more students answer them, so you need far more marks to beat them. If you want to know which exam is easiest for you, you need to separate three things: how easy the exam is to sit, how easy it is to score in the top one percent, and how easy it is to turn that score into a college you want.
Quick answer: By format, MAH MBA CET is the easiest MBA entrance exam. It has no negative marking, two attempts and no section timers. SNAP and NMAT come next. But the easy formats need the most marks: about 81 to 85 percent of SNAP's marks for 99 percentile, against about 40 to 44 percent in CAT. The easiest exam for you is the one whose format suits your strengths and whose colleges you want.
In this guide:
- The ranking of all six exams, and the method behind it
- Why the "easy" exams set the highest bar
- Which exam is easier in every common head-to-head pair
- Which colleges each exam opens
- A short test to find your own easiest exam
The easiest MBA entrance exams in India, ranked
The method behind every number follows the table, so you can check it yourself.
| Rank | Exam | Forgiveness score (out of 15) | Share of marks for about 99 percentile | Main colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MAH MBA CET | 13 | 62 to 67 percent | Maharashtra colleges such as JBIMS, SIMSREE and PUMBA |
| 2 | SNAP | 12 | 81 to 85 percent | The 17 Symbiosis institutes only |
| 2 | NMAT | 12 | About 71 percent (scaled score) | NMIMS, K J Somaiya, TAPMI, XIM University and others |
| 4 | CMAT | 10 | 65 to 66 percent | AICTE colleges such as JBIMS, K J Somaiya and BIMTECH |
| 5 | CAT | 9 | 40 to 44 percent | The 21 IIMs, FMS Delhi, MDI, IIT B-schools and many more |
| 5 | XAT | 9 | 48 to 51 percent (Part 1) | XLRI, XIM University, SPJIMR, MICA, IMT and others |
Shares of marks come from the latest papers we track: CAT 2025, XAT 2026, SNAP 2025, NMAT 2025 (GMAC's official table), CMAT 2026 and MBA CET 2024 to 2026. Every figure except NMAT's is an estimate compiled by prep institutes.
Read the two number columns together. The three most forgiving formats (MBA CET, SNAP and NMAT) all ask for more than 60 percent of the marks at 99 percentile. The two strictest (CAT and XAT) ask for about half or less. That trade-off is the reason no MBA exam is "easy" at the 99 percentile level.

How we ranked the six exams
Most pages that answer this question give you an opinion. We scored each exam on five rules you can check on the official exam sites. Each rule gives 1 to 3 points, so the maximum is 15. This is our rubric, not an official ranking. We show every input, so you can change a weight and redo the sum.
| Rule | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative marking | None | A wrong answer costs a quarter of a right one, with no skip penalty | Heavier penalty, or a penalty for leaving questions blank |
| Attempts that count | More than one, and your best score counts | More than one, but a key school uses only your first | One attempt |
| Time per question | 100 seconds or more | 60 to 99 seconds | Under 60 seconds |
| Section timers | None | Timed sections, but you pick the order | Timed sections in a fixed order |
| Sections outside Quant, verbal and reasoning | None | One | Two or more |
Each exam's score on those five rules:
| Exam | Negative marking | Attempts | Time per question | Section timers | Extra sections | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA CET | 3 (none) | 3 (two, better score counts) | 1 (45 seconds) | 3 (none) | 3 (none) | 13 |
| SNAP | 2 (−0.25 for +1) | 3 (three, best score counts) | 2 (60 seconds) | 3 (none) | 2 (Ethics) | 12 |
| NMAT | 3 (none) | 2 (three, NMIMS uses the first) | 2 (about 67 seconds) | 2 (timed, your order) | 3 (none) | 12 |
| CMAT | 2 (−1 for +4) | 1 (one) | 3 (108 seconds) | 3 (none) | 1 (General Awareness, Innovation & Entrepreneurship) | 10 |
| CAT | 1 (−1 for +3) | 1 (one) | 3 (about 106 seconds) | 1 (40 minutes each, fixed order) | 3 (none) | 9 |
| XAT | 1 (−0.25 plus a skip penalty) | 1 (one) | 3 (136 seconds in Part 1) | 3 (none in Part 1) | 1 (Decision Making, General Knowledge) | 9 |
MBA CET wins on format even though it's the fastest paper, because it never punishes a guess and gives you a second chance. CAT and XAT tie at the bottom for different reasons: CAT locks you into three 40-minute blocks, and XAT fines you for both wrong answers and too many blanks.
Factor by factor: what makes an MBA exam feel easy
Negative marking and the guessing maths
Negative marking decides whether a guess helps you. You can work out the value of a blind guess from the marking scheme alone.
| Exam | Right / wrong | Options | Value of a blind guess | Value after you cut one option |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAT (MCQ) | +3 / −1 | 4 | 0 | +0.33 |
| CAT (TITA) | +3 / 0 | Type the answer | Always positive | Always positive |
| XAT (Part 1) | +1 / −0.25 | 5 | 0 | +0.06 |
| SNAP | +1 / −0.25 | 4 | +0.06 | +0.17 |
| CMAT | +4 / −1 | 4 | +0.25 | +0.67 |
| NMAT | No negative | Always positive | Always positive | |
| MBA CET | No negative | Always positive | Always positive |
In CAT and XAT, a pure guess breaks even. Cut one wrong option and the guess starts paying. XAT adds a twist: after your eighth blank, each further blank costs 0.10 marks. A blind guess is worth 0, so past eight blanks, a guess beats leaving the question empty.
In NMAT and MBA CET, a blank is a sure zero and a guess has a chance. Answer every question.

How many attempts count
A second attempt lowers the stakes of a bad day.
- SNAP: up to three tests, and Symbiosis uses your best score. The official site puts it as "three attempts, one best score".
- NMAT: up to three attempts in a cycle (one test plus two retakes). Each school decides which score it uses. NMIMS uses only your first valid score, according to GMAC's help centre, so your first NMAT attempt carries the most weight if NMIMS is on your list.
- MBA CET: two attempts from the 2026 cycle, and the better score counts.
- CAT, XAT and CMAT: one attempt a year.
Time per question
Time per question tells you how much thinking each question allows. Divide the minutes by the questions and you get the pace each exam expects.
| Exam | Questions | Minutes | Seconds per question |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA CET | 200 | 150 | 45 |
| SNAP | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| NMAT | 108 | 120 | About 67 (Language 47, Quant 87, Reasoning 67) |
| CAT | 68 | 120 | About 106 |
| CMAT | 100 | 180 | 108 |
| XAT (Part 1) | 75 | 170 | 136 |

A short time per question means the questions are easier, but you can't stop to think. MBA CET gives you 45 seconds, which is less than half of what CAT gives. If you read at a careful pace or second-guess yourself, the "easy" exam will feel like the hardest one in the room.
Section timers and a fixed order
CAT gives you 40 minutes for each section, in a fixed order: VARC, then DILR, then QA. You can't move spare minutes from a section you find easy to one you find hard. NMAT also times each section (Language 28 minutes, Quant 52, Reasoning 40), but you choose the order at the start. XAT Part 1, SNAP, CMAT and MBA CET let you move across the whole paper.
Free movement helps students with one weak section. They can bank time on their strong areas and spend it where they need it.
Sections that test more than aptitude
Three exams add sections outside the usual Quant, verbal and reasoning:
- XAT has Decision Making, a section of business situations where you pick the best action. Many CAT toppers find it the hardest part of any MBA exam. XAT also has a General Knowledge section that XLRI uses in the final stage, but it doesn't count in your percentile.
- SNAP has 10 questions on Ethics, Morality and Values, out of 60.
- CMAT has General Awareness and Innovation & Entrepreneurship. Together they carry 160 of the 400 marks, so you can't treat them as extras.
Why the "easy" MBA exams need the highest marks
The easier the questions, the more students answer them correctly, and the higher the score you need to beat them. You can see this in the share of total marks each exam asks for at about the 99 percentile.
| Exam | Marks for about 99 percentile | Maximum marks | Share of marks | Marks you can lose and still reach 99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAT (2025) | 81 to 90 | 204 | 40 to 44 percent | About 114 to 123 |
| XAT Part 1 (2026) | 36 to 38.5 | 75 | 48 to 51 percent | About 37 to 39 |
| MBA CET (2024 to 2026) | 124 to 133 | 200 | 62 to 67 percent | About 67 to 76 |
| CMAT (2026) | 258 to 265 | 400 | 65 to 66 percent | About 135 to 142 |
| NMAT (2025, GMAC table) | 255 or more | 360 | About 71 percent | About 105 |
| SNAP (2025) | 48.75 to 50.75 | 60 | 81 to 85 percent | About 9 to 11 |
NMAT reports a scaled score from 36 to 360, so its share is a rough comparison only.

SNAP needs about twice the share of marks that CAT needs. In SNAP, you can drop about 10 marks across the whole paper and still reach 99 percentile. Four careless errors cost you a full mark between them, and that mark can move you a whole percentile band near the top. In CAT, you can leave more than half the paper untouched and still clear 99.
So the two kinds of difficulty pull in opposite directions:
- Hard questions, low bar (CAT, XAT). You win by choosing which questions to attempt and skipping the rest.
- Easy questions, high bar (SNAP, NMAT, MBA CET). You win by speed and by avoiding silly mistakes.
Our guide to cracking 99+ percentile in every MBA exam turns these numbers into a study plan for each exam.
Easy to crack vs easy to convert: which colleges each exam opens
A high percentile only helps if the exam leads to colleges you want. This is where the ranking changes most.
| Exam | Who accepts it | What that means for you |
|---|---|---|
| CAT | All 21 IIMs, FMS Delhi, MDI Gurgaon, IIT B-schools such as DMS IIT Delhi and VGSoM IIT Kharagpur, and hundreds of others | The widest set of top colleges. Hardest to score in, easiest to convert |
| XAT | XLRI Jamshedpur and Delhi, XIM University, SPJIMR, Great Lakes, MICA, IMT Ghaziabad, IMI New Delhi, GIM Goa, IRMA and others | Several top private schools that CAT alone doesn't cover well |
| SNAP | The 17 Symbiosis institutes only, across six cities, with 32 MBA programmes | Easy format, one university. SIBM Pune usually needs about 98 percentile or more |
| NMAT | NMIMS campuses, K J Somaiya, XIM University, TAPMI, Great Lakes, SDA Bocconi Asia Center, JAGSoM and others | A strong private-school list, with NMIMS weighting your first attempt |
| CMAT | AICTE-approved colleges, including JBIMS, SIMSREE, PUMBA, K J Somaiya, WeSchool, NIBM and BIMTECH | Many good options, but the top ones close near 99.9 percentile |
| MBA CET | Maharashtra MBA and MMS colleges through the state CAP rounds, such as JBIMS, SIMSREE, WeSchool, XIMR, SIES and PUMBA | Best value if you have Maharashtra domicile, which covers most seats at government and aided colleges |
Two facts here save students a lot of wasted forms:
- SNAP opens only Symbiosis. No college outside Symbiosis International University uses SNAP scores. If none of the 17 institutes interests you, SNAP's easy format does nothing for you.
- MBA CET favours Maharashtra students. At government and aided colleges, about 85 percent of seats go to Maharashtra State candidates and about 15 percent to all-India candidates, who can also apply with CAT, CMAT, XAT or other scores. Our MBA CET CAP process guide explains how those rounds work.
The six MBA entrance exams, one by one
CAT: hard questions, the lowest bar and the best colleges
CAT asks about 68 questions in 120 minutes, split into VARC, DILR and QA with 40 minutes each. A wrong MCQ costs 1 mark, and TITA questions carry no penalty. The questions are the hardest of the six exams, but you need only about 40 to 44 percent of the marks for 99 percentile. Students who read well, stay calm and skip without guilt find CAT easier than its reputation. Students who feel they must attempt everything struggle. The CAT 99+ percentile guide shows how many questions to attempt in each section, and Crack CAT in 60 Days turns that into a daily plan.
XAT: the toughest questions, and a fine for blanks
XAT gives you 75 questions in 170 minutes for Part 1, then 10 minutes for General Knowledge. Its Decision Making section and its Quant are often harder question by question than CAT's. It also deducts 0.10 marks for every blank after the first eight, which surprises students who skip often in CAT. In return, you get no section timers and the most time per question of any MBA exam. XAT suits students with good judgement and patience. Read our guide on preparing for XAT after CAT, and Crack XAT in 60 Days teaches the Decision Making method step by step.
SNAP: the easiest questions and the least room for error
SNAP is 60 questions in 60 minutes, with −0.25 for a wrong answer and three chances to sit it. The questions are the easiest of the six. That's the trap: you need about 81 to 85 percent of the marks for 99 percentile. Fast, accurate students who stay sharp under a ticking clock find SNAP the easiest exam on this list. Students who make small calculation slips find it the most frustrating. Our SNAP three attempts strategy explains how to use the extra tests, and Crack SNAP in 60 Days has a speed plan for each attempt.
NMAT: no negative marking, but timed sections and adaptive questions
NMAT has 108 questions in 120 minutes across Language Skills, Quantitative Skills and Logical Reasoning, each timed on its own. It has no negative marking, and you choose your section order and test date. The test adapts to your answers, so a strong start brings harder questions. Careful, steady solvers do well here. If you plan to retake it, read our NMAT retake strategy first, because NMIMS uses only your first valid score. Crack NMAT in 60 Days covers pacing for each timed section.
CMAT: slow pace, light penalty, and 40 percent of marks outside aptitude
CMAT gives you 100 questions in 180 minutes, with +4 for a right answer and −1 for a wrong one. That's the slowest pace and one of the lightest penalties of the six. The catch sits in two sections: General Awareness and Innovation & Entrepreneurship carry 160 of the 400 marks. Students who read the news and like business ideas find CMAT easy. Students who only prepared for CAT often lose marks there. Our CMAT 60-day preparation plan shows how to split your time, and Crack CMAT in 60 Days includes worked GK and I&E examples.
MAH MBA CET: the friendliest format and the fastest pace
MBA CET asks 200 questions in 150 minutes with no negative marking, and you get two attempts. The questions are short and direct, and about 75 of them are logical reasoning. The difficulty is speed: 45 seconds a question leaves no time to think twice. If you're quick and you answer every question, MBA CET is the easiest exam on this list. Our MBA CET time strategy gives a minute-by-minute plan, and Crack MBA CET in 60 Days trains the reasoning types that carry most of the marks.
Which is easier? Answers for the common pairs
These are the pairs students search for most. Each answer is short, and the two full comparison guides go deeper.
Which is easier, XAT or CAT?
CAT is easier question by question. XAT's Quant is harder, and its Decision Making section has no match in CAT. XAT gives you more time and no section timers in return, but it asks for a slightly higher share of marks at 99 percentile (48 to 51 percent, against 40 to 44 percent in CAT). Most CAT students should take both. The full answer is in our CAT vs XAT comparison.
Which is easier, SNAP or NMAT?
SNAP has easier questions but a faster pace and negative marking. NMAT has no negative marking but timed sections, tougher Quant and an adaptive format. Fast, accurate students prefer SNAP; careful, steady students prefer NMAT. See our SNAP vs NMAT comparison.
Which is easier, XAT or CMAT?
CMAT is easier. Its questions are more direct, it has no Decision Making section, and it never fines you for leaving a question blank. You do need to prepare General Awareness and Innovation & Entrepreneurship, which carry 40 percent of CMAT's marks.
Which is easier, CAT or CMAT?
CMAT. It gives you 108 seconds a question with no section timers, and a blind guess is worth +0.25 marks. CAT's questions are harder and its sections are locked. The two exams lead to different colleges, though, so most students take both.
Which is easier, NMAT or XAT?
NMAT. It has no negative marking and no Decision Making section, and you get up to three attempts. XAT's questions are harder and it fines you for wrong answers and extra blanks.
Which is easier, MBA CET or CAT?
MBA CET has easier questions and no negative marking. It's also more than twice as fast, at 45 seconds a question against CAT's 106. If you're quick and accurate, MBA CET will feel easier. If you need time to think, CAT's pace will suit you better.
Which is easier, SNAP or CAT?
SNAP's questions are much easier, but you need about 81 to 85 percent of the marks for 99 percentile, against about 40 to 44 percent in CAT. One careless error hurts far more in SNAP.
Is CAT the toughest exam in India?
Among MBA entrance exams, CAT is the hardest to score in for most students. It has the largest candidate pool, the strictest timing rules (three locked 40-minute sections) and hard questions in all three sections. XAT's Decision Making and Quant are often tougher question by question, and SNAP is tougher at the very top because it leaves so little room for error. CAT also opens the most top colleges, which is why so many students put up with it.
Find your easiest MBA exam: match the exam to your strengths
Pick the row that describes you best.
| If you are | Your easiest exams are likely | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Fast and accurate, but weak at long puzzles | SNAP, MBA CET | Short questions, high speed, few long sets |
| Careful and slow, and you lose marks to guessing | NMAT, MBA CET | No negative marking, so a guess never hurts |
| A strong reader with good judgement | XAT, CAT | Decision Making and long reading passages reward you |
| A good all-rounder who can skip without stress | CAT | You need under half the marks for 99 percentile |
| Weaker in Quant, but you read the news | CMAT | Quant is one of five sections, and GK carries real marks |
| A Maharashtra domicile student | MBA CET | Most seats at government and aided colleges go to state candidates |
Most students end up with two to four exams. Our guide to choosing your MBA exams helps you build that list from your target colleges, and preparing for all MBA exams together shows which topics carry across.
If CAT does not go to plan, which exam comes next?
CAT is usually held in late November, and the other exams follow in a fixed order. NMAT usually runs as a test window from November to December. SNAP usually has three test dates in December. XAT is usually held in early January. CMAT usually follows in late January or early February, and MBA CET between March and May. Check each official site for the exact dates.
Your CAT preparation carries over to every one of them, so a weak CAT day doesn't end your season. Switch your focus to the next exam's format rules: the skip penalty in XAT, the speed in SNAP, the GK in CMAT. If XAT is next for you, read XAT preparation after CAT.
What about MAT, ATMA and IBSAT?
Many lists of "easy MBA exams" include MAT, ATMA and IBSAT. They are real options, and MAT runs several times a year. They lead mainly to private colleges outside the top tier, and IBSAT leads mainly to the ICFAI Business Schools. We focus on the six exams above because they cover most of the colleges that students target.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the easiest MBA entrance exam in India?
By format, MAH MBA CET is the easiest. It has no negative marking, two attempts and no section timers. SNAP and NMAT come next. At the 99 percentile level, no MBA exam is easy, because the easy formats need the highest share of marks.
Which MBA exam is easy to crack?
It depends on what "crack" means to you. For a high percentile with the least room for error, MBA CET and NMAT are the friendliest, because they have no negative marking. For a top college, CAT is the easiest to convert, because it needs only about 40 to 44 percent of the marks for 99 percentile and opens the most top schools.
Is CAT the toughest exam in India?
Among MBA entrance exams, CAT is the toughest to score in for most students, because of its candidate pool, its locked 40-minute sections and its hard questions. XAT is often tougher question by question.
Which MBA entrance exams have no negative marking?
NMAT and MAH MBA CET have no negative marking. In CAT, only wrong MCQ answers lose marks; TITA questions carry no penalty. XAT's General Knowledge section also has no negative marking.
Is SNAP easier than NMAT?
SNAP's questions are easier, but its pace is faster and it has negative marking. NMAT has no negative marking but timed sections and an adaptive format. Fast, accurate students usually find SNAP easier; careful students usually find NMAT easier.
Is XAT easier than CAT?
No. XAT's Decision Making and Quant are usually harder question by question, and XAT fines you for more than eight blanks. XAT does give you more time and no section timers.
Is CMAT easier than CAT?
Yes, for most students. CMAT gives you more time per question, a lighter penalty and no section timers. Its General Awareness and Innovation & Entrepreneurship sections carry 160 of 400 marks, so give them real preparation time.
Which colleges accept SNAP other than Symbiosis?
None. SNAP is the entrance test for the 17 Symbiosis institutes under Symbiosis International University. Other colleges don't use SNAP scores.
Which MBA entrance exam can I take more than once?
SNAP allows three tests, and your best score counts. NMAT allows three attempts in a cycle, but each school sets its own rule, and NMIMS uses only your first valid score. MAH MBA CET allows two attempts, and the better score counts. CAT, XAT and CMAT allow one attempt a year.
Can an easy MBA exam get me into a good college?
Yes, if its colleges match your goals. SNAP leads to SIBM Pune and SCMHRD, NMAT to NMIMS Mumbai, and MBA CET to JBIMS. Check the college list before you pick an exam for its format.
Sources
- CAT pattern and marking: iimcat.ac.in (official); CAT 2025 section counts as reported by IMS and Cracku
- XAT pattern, skip penalty and GK rule: xatonline.in (official), as reported by Cracku and Collegedunia
- SNAP pattern, attempts and the 17 Symbiosis institutes: snaptest.org (official, read 24 October 2026); 2026 section split as reported by Cracku
- NMAT pattern, section timing and percentile table: mba.com NMAT pages and GMAC's percentile rankings (official); NMIMS first-score rule from GMAC's help centre
- CMAT pattern and marking: cmat.nta.nic.in (official)
- MBA CET pattern and the seat split: cetcell.mahacet.org (official)
- Score vs percentile estimates: IMS, Career Launcher, Cracku, MBAUniverse, Careers360 and CollegeDekho, compiled in the score data behind our free tools
- College lists and cutoffs: Crack CAT in 60 Days, Crack XAT in 60 Days, Crack SNAP in 60 Days, Crack NMAT in 60 Days, Crack CMAT in 60 Days and Crack MBA CET in 60 Days by The 99 Percentiler
Related reading: MBA entrance exams compared · Which MBA exams should you take? · How to crack 99+ percentile in MBA entrance exams · CAT vs XAT · SNAP vs NMAT · Free MBA exam calendar
Find the playbook for each exam on the playbooks page.
